0800 444 800

Privacy policy

About this statement

This statement will tell you about how we collect and use information about you. We will not store or process your personal information outside of the United Kingdom.

What information do we collect?

We may ask you to give us certain information when you use this Web site. The information may include:-

  • Your name and date of birth 
  • Your postal address 
  • Your email address 
  • Your gender 
  • Your occupation [your interests] [other information relevant to customer surveys or promotions]

Cookies

We also use cookies. A cookie is a small amount of data which is stored on your computer or mobile device (such as a phone or tablet) and which is revealed to us when you use this website. We use cookies only to make it easier to identify you when you visit this site and provide you with the best possible experience. We do not use cookies to collect personal information about you. You can configure your web browser not to accept cookies, although this may hinder the functionality of this website.

Here are the details of the web cookies we use on this website.

Google Analytics:

      This cookie enables us to understand how many visitors we have arriving at the website, whether these visitors make a storage enquiry or transact money. A certain part of the cookie also enables us to change the pages that are shown to each visitor in order for us to improve the website experience for our users. At no time is any personal data collected by the cookie and it is all anonymous data received.

AB Tasty:

      This cookie is used to serve different variation of pages to each visit and enables us to learn what particular content is seen by our visitors as being most relevant. We aim to use the data to enhance your web experience. No personal data is ever collected or stored as a consequence of this cookie being active.

Postcode Anywhere:

    This cookie is used in the basket and checkout process only and acts as a fast and efficient way for you to select your home address from a Royal Mail database without having to type it out in full. This cookie is used to save visitor's time and effort. Personal data is not stored or collected by the cookie itself; however personal data is collected in the checkout process in order to store your order and process payments - this is not a direct result of this particular cookie.

 

How we will use your information

Information about you collected by this Web site may be held by us for marketing and research purposes and we may disclose this information to our agents and other third party organisations selected carefully by us. This information may be used to contact you by telephone, post, email or fax about other products, developments or services which may be relevant to you. These could be our own or another company's or suppliers.

In the event that you are required to provide personal information, you will also be requested to provide instructions on how this information may be used by us. This will typically involve the following options:-

  • I/We do not wish to receive information about other products, services or facilities from¬†Safestore.
  • I/We do not wish to receive information about the products or facilities of other companies or suppliers.

Alternatively, if you do not want information to be used in this way, you can contact Safestore on:

Tel: 0800 444 800
or by writing to:

The Data Protection Officer
Safestore Limited
Brittanic House
Stirling Way
Borehamwood
WD6 2BT

You have a right to request details of any information we may hold about you (for which we may make a reasonable charge). If you believe that any information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete you should write without delay to the above address. Any information which is found to be incorrect or incomplete will be corrected promptly.

Links to other Web sites

Our Web site may contain links that make it easy for you to visit other sites which might be of interest to you. If you use the links to leave our Web site and visit a Web site operated by somebody else, you should note that we do not have any control over that Web site. Accordingly, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites. You should exercise caution and look at the Privacy statement applicable to the Web site in question.

Security

We strive to protect the security of information which you provide to us. We will use up-to-date measures to provide such security. For more information on the Data Protection Act, please visit the Web site maintained by the Office of the Information Commissioner.