Skip to content

Save Up To 55% Every Week! *
Secure our best discounts, get a 12 month quote

Self Storage Birmingham Sheldon

Secure your storage in 3 minutes

Birmingham Sheldon
511 Garretts Green Lane
Kitts Green
Sheldon
Birmingham
B33 0SG

0121 783 5544
Email Store

Monday 8am - 6pm
Tuesday 8am - 6pm
Wednesday 8am - 6pm
Thursday 8am - 8pm
Friday 8am - 6pm
Saturday 8am - 6pm
Sunday 10am - 4pm

Monday 6am - 10pm
Tuesday 6am - 10pm
Wednesday 6am - 10pm
Thursday 6am - 10pm
Friday 6am - 10pm
Saturday 6am - 10pm
Sunday 6am - 10pm

  • 31st August (August Bank Holiday) - 8am to 4pm

Google Maps what3words
/// precautions.match.verse

Safestore Birmingham Sheldon is located at 511 Garretts Green Lane, Kitts Green, Sheldon, Birmingham, B33 0SG, opposite Sheldon Fire Station and next to McDonald's.

By road: we're to the east of central Birmingham, close to the M6, right on Garretts Green Lane in the Kitts Green area. Our postcode for SATNAV is B33 0SG.

By train and bus: Lee Hall railway station is a short walk or taxi ride away.

Parking: Car parking is available on site for customers, with covered loading bays for deliveries.

Key Store Features

  • 24hr CCTV security

  • Clean, dry, safe & secure

  • Award-winning Customer Service

  • Intruder alarmed

  • Sole key holder

  • Loading bay

  • Deliveries accepted on your behalf

  • Covered loading bays

  • Car parking available

Choose a size & get a quote

locker

Hatchback car boot size

10 sq ft

Ideal for storing student luggage

Get a quote and book
suitcases

Size of a large locker

15 sq ft

Ideal for storing the contents of a bedsit

Get a quote and book

Only 1 left!

suitcases

A single shower cubicle size

16 sq ft

Ideal for storing the contents of a bedsit

Get a quote and book
stacked boxes

Size of a small garden shed

Most Popular

25 sq ft

Ideal for storing the contents of a studio flat

Get a quote and book

Only 3 left at this store

stacked boxes

An avg. garden shed size

35 sq ft

Ideal for storing the contents of a one bedroom flat

Get a quote and book

Only 4 left at this store

stacked boxes

Size of half a single garage

50 sq ft

Ideal for storing the contents of a large one bedroom flat

Get a quote and book

Only 5 left at this store

stacked boxes

Approx. size of a Luton van

75 sq ft

Ideal for storing the contents of a two-bedroom house

Get a quote and book

Only 4 left at this store

stacked boxes

Size of a single garage

100 sq ft

Ideal for storing contents of a two or three bedroom house

Get a quote and book

Only 2 left at this store

stacked boxes

1.25x a single garage size

125 sq ft

Ideal for storing contents of a 3 bedroom house with garden shed

Get a quote and book
stacked boxes

1.5x a single garage

150 sq ft

Ideal for storing the contents of a large 3 bedroom house

Get a quote and book
stacked boxes

EXTERNAL UNIT

160 sq ft

Size: 1.5 single garage for storing contents of 3 bed home

Get a quote and book

Only 2 left at this store

stacked boxes

1.75x a single garage

175 sq ft

Ideal for storing the contents of a 4 bedroom house

Get a quote and book

Only 1 left!

stacked boxes

Size of a double garage

200 sq ft

Ideal for storing the contents of a 4 bedroom house

Get a quote and book

Only 2 left at this store

Storage Size Image

a large 30ft lorry size

250 sq ft

Ideal for storing the contents of a 4 or 5 bedroom house, garage and shed

Get a quote and book

Only 2 left at this store

10 sq ft

Hatchback car boot size

15 sq ft

Size of a large locker

16 sq ft

A single shower cubicle size

25 sq ft

Size of a small garden shed

35 sq ft

An avg. garden shed size

50 sq ft

Size of half a single garage

75 sq ft

Approx. size of a Luton van

100 sq ft

Size of a single garage

125 sq ft

1.25x a single garage size

150 sq ft

1.5x a single garage

160 sq ft

EXTERNAL UNIT

175 sq ft

1.75x a single garage

200 sq ft

Size of a double garage

250 sq ft

a large 30ft lorry size

locker

Hatchback car boot size

10 sq ft

Ideal for a small office desk move

Get a quote and book
suitcases

Size of a large locker

15 sq ft

Ideal for storing a cubicle desk move

Get a quote and book

Only 1 left!

suitcases

A single shower cubicle size

16 sq ft

Ideal for storing a cubicle desk move

Get a quote and book
stacked boxes

Size of a small garden shed

25 sq ft

Ideal for office cubicle desk moves

Get a quote and book

Only 3 left at this store

stacked boxes

An avg. garden shed size

35 sq ft

Ideal for office cubicle desk moves

Get a quote and book

Only 4 left at this store

stacked boxes

Size of half a single garage

50 sq ft

Ideal for a small office move

Get a quote and book

Only 5 left at this store

stacked boxes

Approx. size of a Luton van

75 sq ft

Ideal for a small office move

Get a quote and book

Only 4 left at this store

stacked boxes

Size of a single garage

Most Popular

100 sq ft

Ideal for a medium office move

Get a quote and book

Only 2 left at this store

stacked boxes

7.5 tonne lorry sized space

125 sq ft

Ideal for a medium office move

Get a quote and book
stacked boxes

1.5x a single garage

150 sq ft

Ideal for a a large office move

Get a quote and book
stacked boxes

EXTERNAL UNIT

160 sq ft

Size: 1.5 single garage for a large office move

Get a quote and book

Only 2 left at this store

stacked boxes

1.75x a single garage

175 sq ft

Ideal for a large office move

Get a quote and book

Only 1 left!

stacked boxes

Size of a double garage

200 sq ft

Ideal for a business relocation

Get a quote and book

Only 2 left at this store

Storage Size Image

a large 30ft lorry size

250 sq ft

Ideal for large business relocations

Get a quote and book

Only 2 left at this store

10 sq ft

Hatchback car boot size

15 sq ft

Size of a large locker

16 sq ft

A single shower cubicle size

25 sq ft

Size of a small garden shed

35 sq ft

An avg. garden shed size

50 sq ft

Size of half a single garage

75 sq ft

Approx. size of a Luton van

100 sq ft

Size of a single garage

125 sq ft

7.5 tonne lorry sized space

150 sq ft

1.5x a single garage

160 sq ft

EXTERNAL UNIT

175 sq ft

1.75x a single garage

200 sq ft

Size of a double garage

250 sq ft

a large 30ft lorry size

Self storage units at Safestore Birmingham Sheldon

Safestore Birmingham Sheldon is a secure, accessible self storage facility at 511 Garretts Green Lane, Birmingham, B33 0SG, close to the M6 in the Kitts Green area. Whether you're a household in Sheldon, Kitts Green, or Solihull needing extra space, or a business needing stock storage near the Garretts Green industrial estate or Birmingham Airport, we offer clean units in a wide range of sizes. There's no deposit, no long-term commitment, and car parking is available on site.

Storage solutions in Birmingham Sheldon for every need

Household and Personal storage

Household & Personal Storage

Perfect for households across Sheldon, Kitts Green, and Yardley during a house move, declutter, or renovation. Covered loading bays keep the process comfortable in all weather, and flexible terms mean you only pay for the time you need.

Business and Industrial storage

Business & Industrial Storage

Ideal for businesses on the Garretts Green industrial estate and across east Birmingham, Solihull, and the Birmingham Airport catchment needing secure stock or archive storage. Our covered loading bays and deliveries-accepted service suit regular deliveries without a long commercial lease.

Trade and Commercial storage

Trade & Commercial Storage

Our position close to the M6 and covered loading bays make this a practical store for tradespeople and logistics operators across east Birmingham needing flexible space for tools, stock, or equipment.

Self Storage Near Birmingham Sheldon - Serving Solihull, Kitts Green & Birmingham Airport

Our Garretts Green Lane store sits opposite Sheldon Fire Station, next to McDonald's, close to the M6 and the Garretts Green industrial estate. We serve customers across Sheldon, Kitts Green, Yardley, Marston Green, Chelmsley Wood, Solihull and the wider east Birmingham area, with Lee Hall railway station a short walk or taxi ride away.

The Garretts Green area has long been one of east Birmingham's key industrial and logistics corridors, and businesses here regularly need flexible storage close to the M6 and M42 without committing to a long commercial lease. Our covered loading bays make regular deliveries and stock movements straightforward for these customers.

Sheldon Country Park, a large area of green space and farmland, sits nearby along with Sheldon Hall, a 17th century listed building that still stands as a local landmark today. The area is also within easy reach of Solihull, Birmingham Airport and the NEC, which draws further business traffic through Sheldon.

Whatever brings you to Safestore Birmingham Sheldon, whether a house move, a business need, or simply running out of space, we're here to help. On-site parking and no long-term commitment.

Frequently Asked Questions - Safestore Birmingham Sheldon

How much does storage cost at Safestore Birmingham Sheldon?

Storage prices at our Garretts Green Lane store vary by unit size, length of stay, and insurance level. Use our online quote tool above or call the store directly for a price tailored to your needs.

Is there parking at Safestore Birmingham Sheldon?

Yes, car parking is available on site for customers at our Garretts Green Lane store.

What size storage unit do I need?

At Safestore Birmingham Sheldon we offer a wide range of unit sizes, from small 10 sq ft units up to rooms of 250 sq ft or more. A 25 sq ft unit typically holds the contents of a studio flat, while a 75 sq ft room suits a two-bedroom home. Our team on Garretts Green Lane can advise on the right size for your needs.

How close is Safestore Birmingham Sheldon to the M6?

Our Garretts Green Lane store is close to the M6, to the east of central Birmingham in the Kitts Green area. Lee Hall railway station is a short walk or taxi ride from the store.

Is Safestore Birmingham Sheldon suitable for business storage?

Yes, our Garretts Green Lane store is well suited to businesses on the surrounding industrial estate, with covered loading bays and deliveries accepted on your behalf. We offer flexible terms with no long-term commitment.

How close is Safestore Birmingham Sheldon to Solihull and Birmingham Airport?

Our Garretts Green Lane store is within easy reach of both Solihull and Birmingham Airport, making us a convenient option for households and businesses across that side of the city, as well as for anyone needing flexible storage close to the airport and NEC.

More storage facilities nearby

Customers rate our Birmingham Sheldon storage service

Google logo

4.8

528 reviews
View reviews on Google
  • Richard was amazing. 10 ...

    Richard was amazing. 10 out of 10 had all the right information I needed. Very helpful and easy to communicate with very happy customer.

    Amanda0 O'Sullivan

    Posted on 24-Aug-2026

  • Great merchandise great service ...

    Great merchandise great service

    mo yaya

    Posted on 24-Aug-2026

  • ...

    Kathrin

    Posted on 23-Aug-2026

How storage works

A guide to self storage by the Safestore staff

Video thumbnail

How storage works at Safestore Birmingham Sheldon

A few easy steps to storing your goods with us here at Safestore self storage

  • 1

    Storage building

    Select a store

    Choose from 139 convenient storage facilities across the UK.

  • 2

    Storage with Calendar

    Choose a room

    Pick the right room size for your needs and decide how long you’ll need it for.

  • 3

    Storage with price, reserve room

    Get a quote

    Find out how affordable storage can be with our quick and easy pricing tool.

  • 4

    Agreement, ID, keys and lock

    Rent your room

    Secure your space online, over the phone, or in-store—whichever works best for you.

  • 5

    Moving boxes

    Move in

    Bring your belongings as soon as you’re packed and ready. It’s that simple!

Need help with transport?

  • Van hire in Birmingham Sheldon with Europcar

    Europcar logo

    Safestore self storage offers van hire at preferential rates in partnership with Europcar in all our self storage stores throughout the UK.

    Whether you need a panel van for deliveries, a moving van for relocation, or a long-term rental for commercial use, we’ve got you covered. With flexible rental options, including daily, overnight, and long-term hires, you can rent a van for as long as you need.

    Plus, with one-way van rental options and convenient locations nationwide, you can enjoy a smooth and efficient rental experience.

    Call the Europcar direct booking line 0871 384 9900 and quote the Safestore ID 538 26 106 to get your preferential rate.

    0871 384 9900
  • Orange Gorilla Removals

    Orange Gorilla Removals

    Orange Gorilla Removals is a family‑run removals company providing efficient, affordable and honest moving services across the West Midlands and nationwide. Based in Dudley, we support customers throughout Staffordshire, Warwickshire, Worcestershire, Herefordshire, Shropshire, Leicestershire and the wider region - offering a service that’s highly rated for reliability and professionalism. 

    From local moves to long‑distance relocations, house clearances, office moves, furniture installations and logistical support, we handle every job with care. Our vans are fully equipped with removal blankets and load carriers ensuring safe and secure transport at every stage. We’re fully insured with public liability and goods‑in‑transit cover, and we provide clear written quotes for complete transparency. 

    We believe in keeping your move simple and hassle‑free. With a strong reputation, five‑star feedback and a solutions‑focused approach, we make every move smooth from start to finish. If you’re looking for help with your move, contact Orange Gorilla Removals today.

    07944 346 165

    Email

Find a nearby storage centre

See all stores nationwide

Store Icon

Found it cheaper? We'll beat it by 10% Terms apply

Birmingham Sheldon
Get a Quote